Thomas Darlington

First Name
Thomas
Last Name
Darlington
Other Name
Jr.
Graduation Year
1880
Degree granting institution
College of Physicians and Surgeons
Death or Deceased
Death
Death Year
1945
This person was the first at something
No
This person was notable for some reason
Yes
This person was P&S Faculty
No
Memo

Bisbee, Ariz. Former Health Commissioner of New York City and Grand Sachem of the Society of Tammany, died at his summer home at Forestburg, New York. The 86 year old physician was a descendant of the Earls of Darlington of England and the father of Clinton P. Darlington, '12C, 12E. As health commissioner from 1904-1910, Dr. Darlington carried out a program of progressive reform that won him fame. During his term he did much to eradicate contagious and infectious diseases, which were responsible for a large part of the city's mortality rate. Eventually typhoid fever, once prevalent, was practically abolished throughout the city, owing to precautions regarding the water and milk supplies. He established at Otisville, New York, the first municipal sanatorium for the tubercular. The first national pure food bill, the Hepburn Bill--was finally passed after he had succeeded in having a similar measure passed as a New York City ordnance. During the first year of the ordnance's operation, more than 11,000,000 pounds of impure food were destroyed. Barber shops, and sea food and shell markets were placed under regular inspection by him, and a campaign for the successful extermination of mosquitoes was successfully waged, beginning on Staten Island. During his six years in the commissionership the death rate of the city declined from 20.1 per 1,000 to 15,96 in 1910, when he retired. As a tribute to his achievement he was appointed Commissioner Emeritus of the Department of Health in 1930. In 1914 Dr. Darlington became a Sachem of the Society of Tammany, and was made Father of the Council of Sachems in 1925. He presided at his last Tammany meeting several years ago.

Citation

Columbia Alumni News 37 (October 1945) P 26; Catalogue of the Alumni, Officers and Fellows, 1807-1891, P 118

Academic year of citation
1945-1946
Research

CLIO Darlington, Thomas, 1858-1945. Publications include Report on filtration of the water supply of the city of New York (1905); Health and efficiency (1922)

New York Times August 24, 1945 Darlington Dead: Health Crusader; Former City Commissioner; Grand Sachem of Tammany; Stricken Upstate at 86 August 23 Died this morning at his summer camp, Burnt Hope, about 16 miles from Port Jervis. Born in Brooklyn, September 24, 1858, a son of Thomas and Hannah Ann Goodliffe Darlington, and a descendent of the Earls of Darlington of England, he entered he entered the science and engineering course in New York University, then housed in Washington Square. He left in his junior year to attend the College of Physicians and Surgeons. However, his studies in the sciences were not wholly abandoned, and some years later the degrees of bachelor of philosophy and civil engineering were conferred on him by the university. He was graduated with honors from the medical school in 1884. Lengthy article contains duplicate information found in memo field above. Subsections: A Colorful Career and Established Tubercular Institution. Photo.

Record ID
3764